個人情報保護方針Privacy Policy

最終更新日:202011日 (発行日)

 本ホームページの「個人情報保護方針」はAlphaTheta株式会社により作成されたものです。当社は、本ホームページを利用するお客様の個人情報の保護に、真摯に受け止め取り組んでおります。本「個人情報保護方針」には、お客様個人データの取扱いに関して重要な情報が含まれていますので、慎重にお読みいただけますようお願いいたします。

AlphaTheta株式会社(以下「AlphaTheta」「当社」といいます)は、「データ管理者」であり、お客様の個人データを、適切に管理する責任者です。当社は、欧州経済領域外に拠点があるため、下記を代表として指名します。

AlphaTheta EMEA Ltd. 
Anteros Building, Odyssey Business Park, Wes End Road,
South Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 6QE, United Kingdom
Telephone number: +44(0)203 761 7220

本「個人情報保護方針」は、お客様が利用するAlphaThetaホームページ、マイクロサイトを含むウェブサイト(以下、各ウェブサイト総称して「ウェブサイト」といいます)、携帯アプリおよび関連するウェブベースのサービス(以下、総称して「サービス」といいます)を通して当社が取得したお客様情報に適用されます。当社は、お客様の個人情報を重要なものと認識しています。お客様には、本「個人情報保護方針」を慎重にお読みいただき、お客様ご自身の個人情報を保護できるか、ご理解していただければと思います。問い合わせ等ございましたら、privacy@pioneerdj.comまでご連絡ください。本「個人情報保護方針」は、KUVOサービス利用規約及びAlphaTheta利用規約と一体となり、それらに依拠することとなります。

本「個人情報保護方針」は、当社がオフラインの状態またはそれ以外の方法で収集した情報(本サービスから、リンクまたはアクセス可能な広告を通した第三者または第三者のコンテンツを含む)には適用しません。

当社が収集する情報

お客様が当社に提供する情報

当社は、以下各号に記載する情報を収集します。

アカウント及びプロフィールの情報

当社は、お客様がアカウント登録した際、サービスのプロフィールを作成、修正した際に、お客様のアカウント名、ユーザー名、Eメールアドレス、誕生日、パスワード、プロフィール写真、お客様がDJであるかどうかなどを含む、これらのお客様個人情報を収集します。また、お客様が、個人のプロフィールや経歴、最新ニュースを掲載した場合、それらの情報も収集します。クラブ関係者に関しましては、住所と電話番号も収集されます。

コンテンツ

お客様は、当社の携帯アプリで写真を撮ることができます。撮影した写真は、お客様の携帯機器に保存され、当社によって転送または別の場所に保存されることはありません。お客様がDJの場合、お客様が当社の商品を利用して再生したトラックの情報も収集されます。

その他の提出物

お客様が、Eメールまたはソーシャルメディアサイト経由で、カスタマーサポートや、当社サービス又は当社にご提出いただいたデータは収集されます。

当社サービスを通して収集されるお客様情報
データの利用、ウェブ履歴、分析情報

お客様のクラバー情報、再生リスト情報、トラック情報、クラブ情報、どのDJをフォローまたは「いいね」をしているか等のお客様の情報は、記録され、ログファイルに保存されます。また、インターネット・プロトコル、IPアドレス、MACアドレス、その他デバイス・アドレス、識別情報のほか、ブラウザータイプ、インターネットサービスプロバイダー、参照または退出したURL、オペレーティング・システム、日付・タイムスタンプ及びお客様の携帯機器などのテクニカルデータも収集します。お客様のサービス利用履歴は、当社が提供するサービス改良のため、当社と分析解析者により収集および保存されます。

お客様位置情報

お客様位置情報は、お客様が利用している機器またはブラウザーの設定が、お客様の位置情報を当社に転送することを有効としていた場合や、適用法令によりお客様の事前の同意が必要である場合にはお客様の事前の同意のもと、当社により収集及び保存されます。お客様が、この情報取集に同意しない場合、一部のサービスが利用できない場合があります。

COOKIES及びその他追跡技術

当社は、お客様コンピューターや、携帯機器に保存させるCookiesを含む、様々な技術を使用し情報を収集します。Cookiesとは、お客様のハードドライブまたは記憶装置に格納される小さいデータファイルを意味します。当社は、お客様が、より快適にサービスを利用していただける様(例えば、ユーザー名や、パスワードを再入力せず、サービスへのアクセスを可能にすることや、アクセス数の集計により、サービスのどの掲載記事が人気なのかなどを把握すること等)、Cookiesを用いて当社サービスの改良を図っています。当社は、お客様が当社のサービス上で発信した情報と、Cookies内に保存されている情報を関連付けることもあります。お客様は、ブラウザーのオプション設定を変更することにより、Cookiesの使用を阻止またはお客様がアクセスしたウェブサイトへのCookiesを使用する前に事前にお客様に通知をさせることができますが、Cookiesを使用しない場合、一部のサービスが利用できない場合があります。当社クッキーポリシーに関しましては、こちらを参照してください。匿名セッション情報は、Google株式会社のGoogle Analytics/Google Analytics for Firebaseによって収集および分析されています。Googleに関する詳しい情報、GoogleのCookieの使用方針およびプライバシーの慣行に関しましては以下のリンクをクリックしてください。
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

上記以外のソースから収集する情報

その他のサービス

お客様は、お客様アカウントでツイッター、フェイスブックまたは別の手法により取り込むことが出来る第三者のサービス(以下「統合サービス」といいます)にアクセスまたは登録することが出来、これらの統合サービスはお客様のアカウントに取り込むことが出来ます。お客様が、統合サービスと当社サービスを統合することで、統合サービスより当社が取得し得るお客様のお名前、Eメールアドレス、誕生日、性別、所在地、プロファイル写真、URL, コメント、他情報へのアクセスおよび保存する権限を当社に付与したこととなり、本「個人情報保護方針」に従って使用及び開示されます。お客様には各統合サービスをご利用される前に、今一度各統合サービスの利用規約および個人情報保護方針を入念にご確認いただき、各統合サービスより当社に送られる情報をご理解した上で当社サービスと統合してください。Youtubeに関しては、https://www.youtube.com/t/termsをご確認ください。

第三者からの情報

当社は、当社の親会社、パートナー、サービス提供者から取得した情報は全て、当社が収集したその他お客様情報として取り扱います。

収集した情報の利用目的

当社は、収集した情報をさまざまな目的のために使用します。それらは以下各号を含めます。

  • 当社サービスの提供、運営、持続、パーソナライズ及び促進のため
  • 新商品、新サービス、新特集および新機能の開発のため
  • お客様に当社サービスを利用していただくため
  • お客様からのコメント、お問い合わせ、ご依頼への返信、カスタマサービス及びサポートの提供、技術的報告、アップデート、セキュリティアラート、ご連絡事項のご報告、広告、マーケティング・メッセージを含む、当社サービスの情報の提供およびその他当社に関するニュースや情報の提供
  • 当社サービスに関連する動向、使用方法及び活動の監視及び解析
  • 当社サービスへの不正アクセス及び違法活動の調査及び阻止 

 

当社はこれら以外の目的のために情報を使用することもありますが、それらに関しては告知します。

お客様の許可があった場合、お客様が利用する商品の変更や、AlphaThetaに関するニュースを含む宣伝広告を、お客様Eメールアドレスに配信することもあります。お客様は何時でも、当社サービス、または第三者パートナーからのマーケティング・メッセージの受信を停止することが出来ますが、配信を停止することによって、改良に関する情報や、新サービスなどの情報を取得することが出来なくなります。

情報の共有及び開示

当社は、以下の方法でお客様の情報を共有することがあります。
お客様の許可があった場合、当社は、お客様の個人情報を当社以外の企業、組織または個人に提供します。

お客様が当社サービスを利用する際、お客様のプロフィール写真、最新ニュース、コメント、お気に入り、いいね、フォロワー、もしお客様がDJであればお客様のプレイリスト及びギグの履歴は、全てのユーザーに公開されるようにデフォルト設定されています。お客様は、何時でも、プロフィール設定を非公開に変更することで、他ユーザー及び下記に記載する当社ウェブサイトを利用する他ユーザーから、お客様情報を見えなくさせることができます。当社は、お客様が情報を公に共有する前に、情報の内容について慎重に考慮していただくことを強くお勧めいたします。

ソーシャルネットワーク及び他ウェブサイト

当社サービスは、写真、トラック情報、プレイリスト情報および他個人情報をフェイスブックやツイッターなどのソーシャルネットワークのウェブサイトに共有することが出来ます。統合サービスを利用し当社ウェブサイトでコメントを掲載した場合、お客様のコメントはその他サービスに共有されます。それらに掲載された情報の使用は、統合サービスの個人情報保護方針によって制御されます。

サービスプロバイダー

当社は、当社の代理としてサービスを履行するサービスプロバイダーにお客様情報を共有することがあります。当社は、サービスプロバイダーに対し、特定のサービスを当社の代理として履行する際や、法的必要性がありそれに遵守する際に限り、個人情報の使用または開示を許可しています。当社は、サービスプロバイダーが当社の代理として履行する際、適切に個人情報を及び個人情報のセキュリティを保護するように義務付けています。

第三者パートナー 

当社は、解析やオンライン広告を提供するため、第三者の解析者および広告代理店などのパートナーにお客様の情報を提供することがあります。 当社のパートナーは、お客様が当社サービスを利用する際に使用した別のオンラインサービスなどのオンライン利用などの情報を収集する場合があります。当社は、当社のパートナーのダイレクトマーケティングを含む、パートナーとのマーケティング目的とした情報を公表することもあります。 

集計データ 

第三者と集計した情報は、お客様個人を特定しない形で共有することがあります。 

法律の遵守および法執行機関による依頼:権利の保護 
当社は、以下各号に記載する事柄に対し、お客様個人情報を含む情報を第三者に開示することがあります。
  • 当社が、適用法令、取締、訴訟手続、政府機関による依頼に遵守し、情報の開示が妥当と判断した際
  • 本契約書、方針、サービス利用規約を執行する際
  • AlphaThetaの商品及びサービスのセキュリティ及びインテグリティを保護する際
  • AlphaTheta及びお客様または公衆の所有物、権利および安全性を損傷または違法活動から保護する際
  • 当社が、人の死傷または肉体的損傷などの緊急自体に反応し、情報を開示する必要性があると判断した際
  • 当社自身を第三者のクレームまたは申立に対し、調査および防御する際
企業移転

当社の一部、または全てを他者に融資、買収、合併または企業資産の売却に関する交渉の際に、お客様個人情報を含むお客様情報を共有または転移することがあります。所有者の変更や、資産移転などが発生した際、当社ウェブサイトに通知を掲載することでお客様にご報告します。

お客様の選択肢及びプライバシーの設定

お客様は、お客様情報の一部を、当社に共有することを拒否することができますが、その場合、当社の一部のサービスや機能が利用できない場合があります。お客様は、当社が保持するお客様情報が不正確である場合、当該情報の更新または修正を求めることができます。また、当社は、お客様情報を適切にブロックまたは削除するために、お客様情報へのアクセス等をすることが適用法令によって認められています。適用法令によって、個人情報へのアクセスの権利が限定される場合もあります。

お客様は、以下を含む幾つかの方法で、お客様情報をアクセス、修正、更新、ブロック依頼または削除することができます。

  • お客様はいつでも、当社ウェブサイト、もしくは携帯アプリのアカウント設定にアクセスすることで、一部の個人情報およびブライバシー設定をアクセス、更新または修正することができます。
  • お客様のアカウントは、アカウント設定より削除できます。この場合、お客様個人情報は、他のユーザーから見られなくなります。
  • お客様は、以下アドレスから当社へお客様の権利を行使することができます。

お客様は、アカウント設定でお客様プロフィールをプライベートに設定できます。当社は、お客様がお客様プロフィールをマークまたはその他の情報をプライベートにした場合でも、当社は、お客様プロフィールやトラックなどの情報を取得しますが、他のユーザーからは見られなくなります。

お客様は、各Eメール内に記載される配信メール中止リンク、またはアカウント設定のEメール設定から、第三者パートナーを含む当社からのPR情報の受領を拒否することができますが、お客様は、当社サービスの管理上発生するメールやセキュリティメッセージを受領します。

カリフォルニア在住者への通知

カリフォルニア州民法典第17898.83項に基づき、カリフォルニア州在住者は、直前の暦年以内の間で、カリフォルニアで経営する企業から、ダイレクトマーケティングを目的とした第三者および関連会社に、カリフォルニア州在住者の個人情報の開示を依頼する権利があります。あるいは、法律が企業に遵守するよう提供し、当社がそれに応じて本「個人情報保護方針」に記載しているように、第三者および関係会社と、その第三者および関係会社が目的とするダイレクトマーケティング及びどのようにその選択肢を行使するかということに個人情報を共有するかについては、消費者に選択権を付与しています(オプトイン・オプトアウト)。現時点において、当社は、第三者または関係会社のダイレクトマーケティングのため個人が特定できる情報は、第三者または関係会社に共有していません。今後当社が、第三者または関係会社のダイレクトマーケティングのため、第三者または関係会社に個人が特定できる情報を共有する場合、事前にお客様へ連絡をいたしますが、その際、お客様には、第三者または関係者への情報共有に関して選択していただく必要があります。お客様がオプトインを選ばす、オプトアウトを選択した場合、当社は、ダイレクトマーケティングを目的とした第三者および関係会社への個人情報の共有はいたしません。

欧州経済地域在住者への通知
欧州経済地域在住者のお客様は、手数料(現在£10)を支払うことにより、当社が処理する個人データへのアクセスを依頼する権利があります。この権利を行使したい場合、以下の項目に従って対応してください。
  • 書面にて依頼を提出してください。
  • 上記を提出する際に、運転免許証やパスポート、最近の光熱費の請求書や、クレジットカードの請求書のコピーなど、個人と個人の住所が特定できる証明書を合わせて提出してください。
  • AlphaThetaへの支払いを準備してください。
  • アカウントやリファレンス番号が必要な場合はそのリファレンス番号を含む、どの個人データへアクセスしたいのかを指定してください。

お客様は、お客様データに誤りがあった場合、当社に修正依頼を出す権利があります。その際、当社は、無償で対応をいたします。この権利を行使したい場合、以下の項目に従って対応してください。
  • 書面にて依頼を提出してください。
  • 当社がお客様を特定できるよう、アカウント番号、ユーザー名、登録情報など、十分な情報を提供してください。
  • 誤りである情報と、それを変更する情報を明記してください。

お客様は、ダイレクトマーケティングを目的としたパーソナルデータの処理を当社に問い合わせて停止させる権利もあります。この権利を行使したい場合、以下の項目に従って対応してください。
  • 書面にて依頼を提出してください。件名に”Unsubscribe”と明記しexec.eu@pioneerdj.comへ送ってください。
  • 当社がお客様を特定できるよう、アカウント番号、ユーザー名、登録情報など、十分な情報を提供してください。
  • お客様の異議が、一般的なダイレクトマーケティングでなく、Eメールまたは電話など、特定のチャンネルによるダイレクトマーケティングの場合、どのチャンネルによる異議なのかを指定してください。
“DO-NOT-TRACK”シグナル

当社は、ウェブブラウザー上または”Do Not Track”メカニズムに関して、どのように対応するか企業間の意見が一致していないため、第三者のウェブサイトまたはオンラインサービスにわたるオンライン行動に関して、長期にわたり収集した情報からオプトアウトする方法を提供するウェブブラザーDNTシグナルには対応いたしません。これらのシグナルに関して、当社は、再検討する可能性もあります。その際には更新した個人情報保護方針を掲載します。

データのセキュリティ

当社は、本「個人情報保護方針」に従ってお客様情報が安全に取り扱われるよう、対策を講じています。当社は、お客様が提供した個人情報を過失行為、違法行為または権限のない不正破壊、損失、修正、アクセス、開示または使用から保護するため、管理、技術及び物理的安全装置を保持しています。残念なことにインターネットは、100%の安全性は保証できません。当社では、お客様が当社に送信する情報または当社サービス上で保存されている情報のセキュリティの確保または保証はできません。

子供のプライバシー

当社のサービスは、13歳以下の方を対象外とさせていただいております。13歳以下の方であると認識した上での個人情報の収集はいたしません。当社が、13歳以下の方が個人情報を当社に提供したと認識した場合、当該情報は削除します。お客様が13歳以下の方が個人情報を当社に提供していることに気がつかれた場合は、当社にご連絡いただきますようお願いいたします。privacy@pioneerdj.com

第三者のサービス

当社サービスは、歌、音楽、アルバムなどの購入を促進する第三者が提供するウェブサイトおよびサービスの特集またはリンクが含まれることがあります。お客さまが第三者または直接そのサービスを運営する担当者に提供する情報は、当社サービス経由でアクセスされたとしても、その運営担当者の方針によるものとなり、当該運営担当者の個人情報保護方針およびセキュリティ規定によることとなります。当社は、第三者のウェブサイトまたはサービスが提供するリンクや、アクセス先のコンテンツ、またはプライバシーおよびセキュリティ対策に関する責任は負いかねます。当社は、お客様が第三者にお客様情報を提供する前に、第三者の個人情報及びセキュリティ方針の確認をお勧めします。

インターナショナルユーザー

当社は、当社が収集したお客様の個人情報を、情報を収集した国以外の国に移転することがあります。移転先の国には、お客様が当初個人情報を提供した国とは異なるデータ保護法がある場合があります。当社は、お客様の個人情報が他の国へ移転する場合、本「個人情報保護方針」に則って、その情報を保護します。

お客様が欧州経済地域在住者の場合、収集された国以外への個人情報の移転は、適用される法的必要条件に従って履行します。特に日本および米国在住のお客様は、お客様の個人情報の提供または当社サービスを利用することで、お客様の居住地以外の国にお客様個人情報の移転を同意したことになります。

個人情報保護方針の変更

当社は、今後、本「個人情報保護方針」を修正することがあります。変更が発生した場合、本「個人情報保護方針」の最終更新日を更新することでお客様に連絡をしたことになります。必要に応じて、ログインした際に連絡を表示することや、Eメールを送付するなど別段の連絡をすることがあります。お客様が、当社の方針更新後及び効力発生後もなお、当社サービスを利用することによって、お客様が最新版の本方針を精読し、理解し、同意したことを表明したことになります。お客様が本「個人情報保護方針」に同意しない場合、本ウェブサイトの利用を禁じます。

お問い合わせ

本方針、お客様の個人情報または当社の使用およびに開示に関して問い合わせまたはコメント等ありましたら、privacy@pioneerdj.comにEメールでご連絡いただくか、または 〒220-0012 神奈川県横浜市西区みなとみらい4丁目4番5号横浜アイマークプレイス6階 AlphaTheta株式会社まで書面にてご連絡ください。

お客様が欧州経済地域在住者の場合、AlphaTheta EMEA Limitedがお客様個人情報の処理を担当しますので、以下のお問い合わせ先までご連絡ください。
AlphaTheta EMEA Limited
Anteros Building, Odyssey Business Park, 
West End Road, South Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 6QQ, England

お客様が米州地域在住者の場合、AlphaTheta Music Americas, Incがお客様個人情報の処理を担当しますので、以下のお問い合わせ先までご連絡ください。
AlphaTheta Music Americas, Inc
2050 W 190th Street, Suite #109, Torrance, CA 90504, USA

Last Updated: January 2020(“Effective Date”)

This website Privacy Policy is brought to you by AlphaTheta Corporation. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously to ensure your rights and freedoms are protected. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

AlphaTheta Corporation, (“we” or “us”) is the “data controller” (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data), and how we will meet our data protection obligations and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”).

As we are based outside the European Economic Area, we have nominated the following representative:

AlphaTheta EMEALtd, Artemis Building, Odyssey Business Park, West End Road, South Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 6QE, United Kingdom. Telephone number +44 (0)203 761 7220

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that we obtain through your use of AlphaTheta website including any microsites (Each, “Website,” and collectively, “Websites”), mobile app, and associated web-based services (collectively “Services”). Your privacy matters to us so please take the time to familiarize yourself with our policies and the ways in which you can protect your privacy. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@pioneerdj.com. This policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Service Agreement and License Agreement kuvo.com

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means; or by any third party, including through any third-party content (i.e. advertising that may link or be accessible from or on the Services).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

We collect the following information:

ACCOUNT AND PROFILE INFORMATION

We collect information about you when you register for an account and create or modify your profile on the Services. lnformation we collect may include your account name, username, email address, birth year, password, profile photo, and whether you are a DJ.

We also collect information you choose to include in your biography and news updates on your profile. For clubs, we also collect address and phone number.

CONTENT

Our mobile app allows you to take photos. These photos are stored on your mobile device and not transferred to or stored by us in any other locations. If you are a DJ, we also receive information about the tracks you play using our product.

OTHER SUBMISSIONS

We collect other data that you may submit to our Services or us directly, such as when you request customer support or communicate with us via email or social media sites.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

USAGE DATA, WEB LOGS, AND ANALYTICS INFORMATION

We record certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Services. We collect information about your interactions with the Service, including which clubbers, playlists, tracks, clubs, and DJs you follow or like. We also collect technical data such as internet protocol (IP) address, MAC address, or other device addresses or identifiers, as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and your mobile carrier. We and our analytics providers also collect and store analytics information when you use our Services to help us improve our Services.

LOCATION INFORMATION

We collect and store your location information if your device and/or web browser settings are enabled to send it to us and, where required by applicable law, if you have provided prior consent; where we believe it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or where you have agreed to our terms of use. If you do not allow collection of this information; some aspects of the Services may not be available.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies that we save to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory. We use cookies to improve and customize our Services and your experience; to allow you to access and use the Services without re-entering your username or password; and to count visits and understand which areas and features of the Services are most popular. We may also associate the information we store in cookies with information you submit while on our Services. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of our Services. Please also see our Cookies Policy. Anonymous session information is collected and analyzed by Google LLC using Google Analytics/ Google Analytics for Firebase. For more information about google, Google’s use of cookies, and Google’s privacy practice, please click here: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

We use pixel services run by third parties, including without limitation Amazon.com. These third parties place and use pixels that collect data about visitors interacting with our Services to provide measurement services and show interest-based ads to the visitors on sites across the Internet. These third parties are responsible for the data collection. Information about how you can opt out of receiving Amazon interest-based ads is found on this site: https://www.amazon.com/adprefs. You can opt out of receiving interest-based ads from third parties who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative here: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/. You can opt out of receiving interest-based ads from third parties who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles here: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

OTHER SERVICES

You can access or register for the Services using your account credentials for third party services (each, an “Integrated Service”) such as Twitter or Facebook, or otherwise connect such Integrated Services to your account. By connecting with an Integrated Service, you authorize us to access and store your name, email address, date of birth, gender, current city, profile picture URL, comments, and other information that the Integrated Service makes available to us, and to use and disclose it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You should review your privacy settings on each Integrated Service to understand the information sent to us through each Integrated Service. Please review each Integrated Service’s terms of use and privacy policies carefully before using their services and connecting to our Services. For Youtube, please see https://www.youtube.com/t/terms.

INFORMATION FROM THIRD PARTY SERVICES:

We may obtain information from third parties such as our partners and service providers, and combine it with other information we collect from you.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, including to:

  • Contact you to ensure that our records of your personal information are correct;
  • Provide, operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and promote our Services;
  • Enable you to access and use our Services;
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your comments, questions, and requests; complaints; providing customer service and support; providing you with information about services, including technical notices, updates, security alerts, administrative messages, or advertising or marketing messages; and providing other news or information about us;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; and Investigate and prevent unauthorized access to our Services and other illegal activities;
  • We may also use the information we collect for other purposes about which we notify you.
  • With your permission, we may also use your email address to send you commercial messages, including changes to your products or news related to AlphaTheta. If you no longer wish to receive marketing messages, from us or our third party partners, you may opt out at any time. Opting out may prevent you from receiving messages regarding improvements or new services.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than we need it for our legitimate purpose and shall take into account the following when determining the appropriate retention period for keeping your personal data:

  • the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your personal data;
  • the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure;
  • the purposes for which we process your personal data and how long we need the particular data to achieve these purposes; and
  • how long the personal data is likely to remain accurate and up to date.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURES

We may share your information in the following ways:

YOUR CONSENT

We will share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of us when we have your consent to do so.

YOUR USE

When you use our Services, your profile, news updates, comments, favorites, likes, followers, and, if you are a DJ, your playlists and gig histories are viewable by the public and other users by default. You can change your profile settings at any time to make your information private and not viewable by the public or other users on our Website as described below. We urge you to consider the sensitivity of any information prior to sharing it publicly.

SOCIAL NETWORKING AND OTHER WEBSITES.

Our Services may allow you to share information, including photos, tracks, playlist information, and other personal information with social networking websites such as Facebook and Twitter. If you provide comments on our Website using integrated social networking services, your comments will be shared on those services. Their use of the information will be governed by their privacy policies.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your information with service providers that perform services on our behalf. We authorize service providers to use or disclose personal information only as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf.

THIRD PARTY PARTNERS:

We may share your information with third party partners such as analytics and advertising partners to provide services such as analytics and online advertising. Our partners may collect information about your online activities over time and across different online services when you use our Services. We may share information with our partners for marketing purposes, including for their direct marketing purposes.

AGGREGATE DATA

We may share aggregate information that does not identify you with third parties.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT REQUESTS; PROTECTION OF OUR RIGHTS:

We may disclose your information (including your personal information) to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of AlphaTheta’s products and services, (d) to protect the property, rights, and safety of AlphaTheta, our customers or the public from harm or illegal activities, (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person, or (f) to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may share or transfer your information (including your personal information) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company. We will notify you of such a change in ownership or transfer of assets by posting a notice on our website.

YOUR CHOICES AND PRIVACY SETTINGS

You may decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of our Services.

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive information about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements.

We give you several methods to access, correct, update or request blocking or deletion of your personal information including:

  • You may access, update or correct certain personal information and privacy settings at any time by accessing the account settings section in your profile page on our Websites or mobile app.
  • You can also close your account through the account settings section and your personal information will no longer be viewable to other users.
  • You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the address below.

You may choose to keep your profile private through your account settings. lf you mark your profile or other information as private, we will still receive information about your profile and tracks, but they will not be viewable by other users.

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from our Websites (including communications from third party partners) by using the unsubscribe link within each email or updating your email preferences in your account settings. Even after you opt out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative and security messages from us regarding the Services.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information regarding disclosure within the immediately preceding calendar year of that California resident’s personal information to third parties (and in some cases affiliates) for their direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as we do, by disclosing in its privacy policy that we provide consumers with a choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties and affiliates for those third parties’ and affiliates’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. At this time, we do not share personally identifiable information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. If we do so in the future, we will provide you with a choice prior to sharing your personally identifiable information with third parties and affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time we offer that choice, we will not share your information with that identified third party or affiliate for its direct marketing purposes.

NOTE TO EEA RESIDENTS

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving license or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

We shall provide a copy of the personal data we process. However, for any further copies requested by you, we may charge a reasonable fee for the administration costs.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing (an email sent to exec.eu@pioneerdj.com with a header that says ‘Unsubscribe’ is acceptable);
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details); and
  • if your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (eg email or telephone), please specify the channel you are objecting to.
DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based or other “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) mechanisms, we currently do not respond to web browser DNT signals that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information about online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We may revisit our policy on responding to these signals, in which case we will post a revised privacy policy on this site.

DATA SECURITY

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or store on the Services.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Services are not directed to individuals under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@pioneerdj.com.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Our Services may contain features or links to web sites and services provided by third parties, including services that facilitate the purchase of songs and music albums. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services is provided directly to the operators of such sites or services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through the Services. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with information.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which it was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the personal information. When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, we comply with applicable legal requirements for the transfer of personal information outside of the country of collection. By providing your personal information or using our Services, you consent to any transfer of personal information to countries outside of your country of residence, in particular to Japan and the United States.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and where appropriate we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the log-in screen or sending you an email notification). Your continued use of our Services after the revised Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood, and agreed to the current version of this Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, do not use any Websites and Service.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us with any questions or comments about this Policy, your personal information, or our use and disclosure practices by email at privacy@pioneerdj.com or in writing at Pioneer DJ Corporation,6F, Yokohama i-Mark Place, 4-4-5 Minatomirai, Nishiku, Yokohama, Kanag awa, 220-0012 Japan.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, AlphaTheta EMEA Limited may be the entity responsible for the processing your personal information. To contact us in the EU, please use the following contact details: AlphaTheta EMEALimited, Artemis Building, Odyssey Business Park, West End Road, South Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 6QE, England.

If you are located in the United States, AlphaTheta Music Americas, Inc. may be the entity responsible for the processing your personal information. To contact us in the United States, please use the following contact details: AlphaTheta Music Americas, Inc. 2050 W 190th Street, Suite #109, Torrance, CA 90504, USA.